Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
Fresh India Bazaar is committed to providing our customers with the finest quality and service. This commitment includes protecting the privacy of your information. You can be confident that we have safeguards to protect the personal information you give us.

OVERVIEW
Fresh India Bazaar.com and the representatives of iGrocery LLC respects the privacy of its users and its privacy policy is designed to inform you as a user about the information you use with our website located at https://www.freshindiabazaar.com through all media forms. Accordingly, each time you use the website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the website. Our website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. The Privacy Policy serves to provide you a representative explanation of the conditions that Fresh India Bazaar uses, your rights related to that information, and how, if any, the information is disclosed. Using our website as intended implies your consent that you are accepting the conditions and terms described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION USE AND COLLECTION
Personal Information is any information that can be directly attributed to a specific individual that is typically entered during the website registration, product purchasing, or checkout. This type of information includes user’s name, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers, and shopping preferences. For security, WE DO NOT SAVE CREDIT CARD INFORMATION associated with your login or on our servers. We retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably required. The length of time information is retained depends upon the purpose for which the information was collected. By providing us with personal information (solicited or unsolicited), you are consenting to our using such of the information, subject to terms of this Privacy Policy. We may use personal information to register you as a user of our website, confirm your orders, deliver products and services that you purchase or request, bill you for your purchases, respond to your inquiries, or investigate suspicious or criminal activity on your account. Additionally, Fresh India Bazaar may use personal information to provide you with 1) beneficial newsletters, articles, or service alerts, 2) announce new products or services, 3) personally tailored and general coupons, or 4) other related promotional information provided by Fresh India Bazaar or other companies. You have the right to opt out of such correspondence material through your account settings. However, we reserve the right to send you specific and important notices to your email address related to your account. Fresh India Bazaar does not knowingly collect personal information from minors or intended for use by minors. Minors who access our webpage obtain explicit permission and oversite their guardian prior to use.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION USE AND COLLECTION
When using our website and services, we may also collect non-personal information which is information that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, analyze, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. Fresh India Bazaar web page and web server automatically recognizes the date and time you visited the website, IP address, browser type, domain name, mouse clicks/movements and scrolling activity. The importance of tracking each users visit during each session helps Fresh India Bazaar improve its overall experience and help understand website usage for product placement and advertising. Fresh India Bazaar also uses cookies as aids to gather and aggregate non-personally identifying information. This helps us to recognize you, customize or personalize your shopping experience, and store items in your cart between visits. It also allows us to aggregate demographic and statistical data and compilations of information (not including personal information) for our partners and vendors. Fresh India Bazaar uses non-personally identifiable information for its own purpose and under no circumstances do we sell this information.

DISCLOSURES
We use Personally-Identifiable Information in your account when we deliver products to you, manage your account with customer support, communicate with you by email, mail, or telephone. When processing your information during registration, ordering or account management, we may disclose personal information to our third parties for purposes outlined below. We do not sell, rent, lease, share or disclose personal information to any third parties without your prior and explicit consent, except for the following scenarios: 

 We may provide the necessary personal information to a third party authorized partner to fill your order such as your credit or debit card number and transaction information with the payment processor or card issuer in order to deliver your product.

 We may provide personal information for customer support and processing of personal information. Fresh India Bazaar reserves the right to transfer personally-identifiable information in the event of a bankruptcy, acquisition, sale, or merger of Fresh India Bazaar assets and subject to the new privacy policy of the successor organization.

Our websites based on your interest and may offer you links to other third party web sites for your convenience or information. These web sites have their own privacy and information collection practices and security measures.

 We may disclose personal information as required by Federal and State law; in response to a subpoena, court order, or a specific request by a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to third parties investigating questionable activities or possible fraud regarding your account associate with using our website.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have placed trusted in Fresh India Bazaar with your personal information which we take very seriously. From the very start, we have taken steps to minimize the risk of loss, theft, or misuse of your information. We have appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect and secure the information we collect. To safeguard against unauthorized access, you are required to login to our web site using a user name and a password. Both user name and password are encrypted when sent over the Internet. If you are unable to provide the correct password, you will not be able to access these areas and will require a password reset or help from our customer support team.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
Fresh India Bazaar may change or modify portions of our Privacy Policy. It is recommended that you review the Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. Fresh India Bazaar, at its discretion, notify user of changes to its Privacy Policy. The new privacy policy supersedes those prior policies or agreements and this page will reflect the latest version. You can determine the date this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the end of the policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

Questions
If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our customer support team.

Modification Date: Last updated Oct, 29, 2015